Marijuana - Washington's Initiative 502
[…] The Northwest multiple listing service (NW MLS) Seller Disclosure Form 17 # 7(J) asks “Has the property been used as an illegal drug manufacturing site?”  Homeowners and landlords should be strongly cautioned as to how they allow or restrict recreational marijuana possession and use.  Similarly, as condominium homeowners associations establish language governing recreational marijuana possession and use within their complexes, certainly it appears wise to prohibit cultivation.

For real estate Brokers, RCW 18.86.030 discusses Duties of a Broker: “(d) To disclose all existing material facts known by the broker and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party; provided that this subsection shall not be construed to imply any duty to investigate matters that the broker has not agreed to investigate;”  Brokers who are aware that the tenants or sellers cultivated or possessed marijuana in excess of what is allowed in Initiative 502 may also have some liability should that disclosure not be made in Form 17 or separately by the Broker.

Washington State Construction Codes Update

June 2013